2 nic 2 gateway

Issues related to configuring your network
Post Reply
vijaydsk
Posts: 1
Joined: 2020/03/05 12:16:35

2 nic 2 gateway

Post by vijaydsk » 2020/03/06 03:58:45

Hello to everyone.

I have just installed PBX.
Well, I have 2 NIC in the server, eth1 only for SIP with IP 10.1.xx.xx no internet acess, and the other eth0 with 192.168.xx.xx. LAN + Internet.

ifcfg for eth0
DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=static
ONBOOT='yes'
IPADDR=10.xx.xx.xx
NETMASK=255.255.255.252
GATEWAY=10.xx.xx.xx
ZONE=external

ifcfg for eth1
DEVICE=eth1
BOOTPROTO=static
ONBOOT='yes'
IPADDR=172.28..xx.xx
NETMASK=255.255.0.0
GATEWAY=172.28.xx.xx
ZONE=internal

How to setup one gw for eth0 and another for eth1.
Thanks in advance.

User avatar
jlehtone
Posts: 3109
Joined: 2007/12/11 08:17:33
Location: Finland

Re: 2 nic 2 gateway

Post by jlehtone » 2020/03/06 07:21:13

You don't.

Please explain the meaning of "GATEWAY" as you understand it.

hunter86_bg
Posts: 2018
Joined: 2015/02/17 15:14:33
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Re: 2 nic 2 gateway

Post by hunter86_bg » 2020/03/06 08:31:48

Actually it's possible , for example this one sounds plausible , yet it's impractical.
Another way is to have it properly defined and set the static routes necessary.

I think I saw somewhere a blog mentioning multiple routing tables that could allow that.

Yet, I don't see any reason to create such a headache.

User avatar
jlehtone
Posts: 3109
Joined: 2007/12/11 08:17:33
Location: Finland

Re: 2 nic 2 gateway

Post by jlehtone » 2020/03/06 09:58:35

hunter86_bg wrote:
2020/03/06 08:31:48
Actually it's possible
In some situations, yes (e.g. load balancing or HA). However, according to the description of the networks this is not such situation.

I read:
eth1 only for SIP with IP 10.1.xx.xx no internet acess
No member of the SIP subnet will act as router between the SIP subnet and any other subnet.

Post Reply

Return to “CentOS 7 - Networking Support”