So I got a weird disk size thing...

General support questions
User avatar
MoreBloodWine
Posts: 40
Joined: 2021/03/17 08:33:05

So I got a weird disk size thing...

Post by MoreBloodWine » 2021/03/24 00:48:09

This is the only way I can think of doing this, so bare with me.

https://www.facebook.com/andrew.mcnamar ... 7422463138

Paying attention to the pic it shows...
- Free Disk: 44.09gb
- Total Disk: 49.98gb

I asked the one Dev of the panel that I still keep in touch with about that, he said it has to do with how the drive is partitioned. This is as of a few hrs ago a fresh CentOS 7 install on a 1tb drive set up by "reclaiming space" since it had an old install on it. So from what I remember of the past as this has been used on a few diff systems, that display is never wrong. How do I check disk info from the command line on the server because that thing has a 1tb drive and the info in the pic should be at least, I'm guessing... showing a total disk size of ~980gb.

If it is in fact less than what it should be, which it looks like it is... how do I go about reclaiming what's "missing" ? Bec I thought the idea of reclaiming space when clicking the disk it's supposed to use for installation does / did just that.

Ty !

User avatar
jlehtone
Posts: 4530
Joined: 2007/12/11 08:17:33
Location: Finland

Re: So I got a weird disk size thing...

Post by jlehtone » 2021/03/24 08:24:07

Code: Select all

lsblk -f
sudo fdisk -l

User avatar
MoreBloodWine
Posts: 40
Joined: 2021/03/17 08:33:05

Re: So I got a weird disk size thing...

Post by MoreBloodWine » 2021/03/24 09:34:12

jlehtone wrote:
2021/03/24 08:24:07

Code: Select all

lsblk -f
sudo fdisk -l
Based on what you wrote, I looked up and tried another command. I'll have to reach back out to the dev of the panel, but looking at the last command run which was just lsblk. It seems it might only be looking at the size of "root", I mean it's the closest thing that makes sense.

I'll have to link him on this and see what he says, even if he doesn't reply directly.

Code: Select all

[root@Crypto-Online amcnamara]# lsblk -f
NAME            FSTYPE      LABEL UUID                                   MOUNTPOINT
sda
├─sda1          xfs               a2c4bab8-3962-4eda-a48b-b0f97899376e   /boot
└─sda2          LVM2_member       O0H7fz-U8Bu-t6b9-XrbD-poY0-1ZQ8-XcQUXY
  ├─centos-root xfs               87b4129f-287b-446f-8e54-445b716421af   /
  ├─centos-swap swap              9ac1f390-709c-4aa4-b931-4352f61c1472   [SWAP]
  └─centos-home xfs               54d1ed47-1dc6-4468-8746-60a4232409e4   /home
sr0
[root@Crypto-Online amcnamara]#
[root@Crypto-Online amcnamara]#
[root@Crypto-Online amcnamara]#
[root@Crypto-Online amcnamara]# sudo fdisk -l

Disk /dev/sda: 1000.2 GB, 1000204886016 bytes, 1953525168 sectors
Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk label type: dos
Disk identifier: 0x000d2008

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1   *        2048     2099199     1048576   83  Linux
/dev/sda2         2099200  1953523711   975712256   8e  Linux LVM

Disk /dev/mapper/centos-root: 53.7 GB, 53687091200 bytes, 104857600 sectors
Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes


Disk /dev/mapper/centos-swap: 8388 MB, 8388608000 bytes, 16384000 sectors
Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes


Disk /dev/mapper/centos-home: 937.0 GB, 937045262336 bytes, 1830166528 sectors
Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes

[root@Crypto-Online amcnamara]#
[root@Crypto-Online amcnamara]#
[root@Crypto-Online amcnamara]#
[root@Crypto-Online amcnamara]# lsblk
NAME            MAJ:MIN RM   SIZE RO TYPE MOUNTPOINT
sda               8:0    0 931.5G  0 disk
├─sda1            8:1    0     1G  0 part /boot
└─sda2            8:2    0 930.5G  0 part
  ├─centos-root 253:0    0    50G  0 lvm  /
  ├─centos-swap 253:1    0   7.8G  0 lvm  [SWAP]
  └─centos-home 253:2    0 872.7G  0 lvm  /home
sr0              11:0    1  1024M  0 rom
[root@Crypto-Online amcnamara]#

User avatar
MoreBloodWine
Posts: 40
Joined: 2021/03/17 08:33:05

Re: So I got a weird disk size thing...

Post by MoreBloodWine » 2021/03/24 10:00:17

It's gonna be a bit of a PIA, but at some point I do need to grow my command line knowledge.

I'll talk with the panel dev but it seems I need to do either a minimal install and add what I need as I go, or start with the webserver install option which may or may not include a full or half LAMP stack which on minimal I could do anyway via various package installs.

So minimal may be the winner to avoid all this user / home directory BS eating up damn near all my space. But man would I be pissed if I did that and nothing changes disk size wise lmao

User avatar
jlehtone
Posts: 4530
Joined: 2007/12/11 08:17:33
Location: Finland

Re: So I got a weird disk size thing...

Post by jlehtone » 2021/03/24 15:57:57

That is no BS. For the mythical "regular user" that setup is quite sufficient. Those, who know what they do, will probably tune the numbers but the rationale is sound and practical.

Computer has operating system, configuration, and user content. The operating system has to be replaced ("upgraded") sooner or later.

The replace procedure is rather trivial. You wipe the filesystem that has the old OS. You install files of new OS. You deploy configuration that is appropriate for the new OS. Then you can continue to use your content.

Did you notice a catch? If user content is in the same filesystem as the OS, then you have to restore from backups after the previous copy is wiped off with the old OS. It is much more clear when user content is on separate filesystem (volume) than the OS.

Personally, I go a step further. I don't allocate all disk. There is free space for creating a new volume for the next OS. That way I don't have to remove old OS just to make space for new.

User avatar
MoreBloodWine
Posts: 40
Joined: 2021/03/17 08:33:05

Re: So I got a weird disk size thing...

Post by MoreBloodWine » 2021/03/24 17:44:47

jlehtone wrote:
2021/03/24 15:57:57
That is no BS. For the mythical "regular user" that setup is quite sufficient. Those, who know what they do, will probably tune the numbers but the rationale is sound and practical.

Computer has operating system, configuration, and user content. The operating system has to be replaced ("upgraded") sooner or later.

The replace procedure is rather trivial. You wipe the filesystem that has the old OS. You install files of new OS. You deploy configuration that is appropriate for the new OS. Then you can continue to use your content.

Did you notice a catch? If user content is in the same filesystem as the OS, then you have to restore from backups after the previous copy is wiped off with the old OS. It is much more clear when user content is on separate filesystem (volume) than the OS.

Personally, I go a step further. I don't allocate all disk. There is free space for creating a new volume for the next OS. That way I don't have to remove old OS just to make space for new.
Well, the panel requires itself to be in root apparently because of how it's ran. So really I don't need a usable home directory, which is why I was thinking of nuking it and doing minimal / webserver install which AFAIK, wont partition that way. I mean it would force me to learn more about the CLI.

That and if and when I upgrade when 7 is EOL. It wouldn't / shouldn't be hard to replace it all seeing as how copying data from the panel and backing up it's tables would be easy enough to do. I mean if I'm being quote honest, I only did GUI because I loathe the command line in some respects because I never learned to try and truly embrace it.

User avatar
TrevorH
Site Admin
Posts: 33218
Joined: 2009/09/24 10:40:56
Location: Brighton, UK

Re: So I got a weird disk size thing...

Post by TrevorH » 2021/03/24 18:19:33

the panel requires itself to be in root apparently because of how it's ran.
That inspires so much confidence in it that you should immediately run, run far far away from it. Delete it completely and learn how to manage your system yourself.
The future appears to be RHEL or Debian. I think I'm going Debian.
Info for USB installs on http://wiki.centos.org/HowTos/InstallFromUSBkey
CentOS 5 and 6 are deadest, do not use them.
Use the FAQ Luke

User avatar
MoreBloodWine
Posts: 40
Joined: 2021/03/17 08:33:05

Re: So I got a weird disk size thing...

Post by MoreBloodWine » 2021/03/24 18:41:51

TrevorH wrote:
2021/03/24 18:19:33
the panel requires itself to be in root apparently because of how it's ran.
That inspires so much confidence in it that you should immediately run, run far far away from it. Delete it completely and learn how to manage your system yourself.
It's a Minecraft server panel, you gonna write one for me ? lol

It's has nothing to do with server / main system management itself ...

User avatar
MoreBloodWine
Posts: 40
Joined: 2021/03/17 08:33:05

Re: So I got a weird disk size thing...

Post by MoreBloodWine » 2021/03/24 18:50:15

When I originally got the panel, it wasn't exactly geared towards people who need / like to use a GUI with user accounts that have home directories. But more pure server environments.

User avatar
jlehtone
Posts: 4530
Joined: 2007/12/11 08:17:33
Location: Finland

Re: So I got a weird disk size thing...

Post by jlehtone » 2021/03/24 19:00:28

MoreBloodWine wrote:
2021/03/24 17:44:47
Well, the panel requires itself to be in root apparently because of how it's ran.
It is more likely that pigs fly than that a program requires to be in specific filesystem.
MoreBloodWine wrote:
2021/03/24 17:44:47
I was thinking of nuking it and doing minimal / webserver install which AFAIK, wont partition that way.
"Minimal", "webserver", "Gnome Desktop" are all just preselected sets of packages that will be installed, if you choose them. That has no effect on storage layout. The installer runs the same disk setup for all of them. Therefore, you have to choose the manual option during install to change the partitioning.

Post Reply