[SOLVED] Best way to setup a test network in with KVM / Open vSwitch

General support questions
Post Reply
simon_lefisch
Posts: 72
Joined: 2017/07/12 21:02:02

[SOLVED] Best way to setup a test network in with KVM / Open vSwitch

Post by simon_lefisch » 2020/03/07 05:27:13

Hey everyone,

Not sure what section this inquiry would go in so I'll just ask here.


I have my CentOS 7 box with KVM and Open vSwitch installed. I'm running a few VMs that I access consistently....a pfSense VM which is connected to my modem and acts as my firewall/router for my LAN, a fileserver VM, a Plex server VM, a Windows 10 VM, and a Debian 10 VM. All of those are on my 192.168.1.0/24 subnet (VLAN 100), which is setup in pfSense. I also created 2 wifi VLANs, one named WLAN (VLAN 200) for all my wifi devices which can access VLAN 100 and a WLAN-Guest (VLAN 201) for guest access which is segregated from VLANs 100 & 200.

Originally I had created second pfSense VM which would act as firewall/router for a test network (172.16.5.0/24) that would only have internet access, however I feel like there should/could be a better way to do this. Does anyone have any suggestions on creating a test network? Would creating another VLAN (say VLAN 172) be a better way, and just let my main pfSense VM handle all traffic/DHCP for that network? Or should I stick with my original plan of having a second pfSense VM (which has 2 NICs, one connected to OVS and the other set as internal network) to handle all the traffic/DHCP? Any suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks for you time and ideas :mrgreen:
Last edited by simon_lefisch on 2020/03/17 20:56:05, edited 1 time in total.
Hardware:
Supermicro X10SRi-F mobo
E5-2620v4 CPU
58GB RAM
2x 250GB SSD RAID1 (OS)
2x 4TB HDD RAID 1 (Storage)

simon_lefisch
Posts: 72
Joined: 2017/07/12 21:02:02

Re: Best way to setup a test network in with KVM / Open vSwitch

Post by simon_lefisch » 2020/03/17 16:26:25

Anyone? Not looking on how to do it, just asking for suggestions.
Hardware:
Supermicro X10SRi-F mobo
E5-2620v4 CPU
58GB RAM
2x 250GB SSD RAID1 (OS)
2x 4TB HDD RAID 1 (Storage)

User avatar
jlehtone
Posts: 2589
Joined: 2007/12/11 08:17:33
Location: Finland

Re: Best way to setup a test network in with KVM / Open vSwitch

Post by jlehtone » 2020/03/17 20:07:07

First, I don't know OVS or pfSense.

"VM is connected to modem"?
Usually a "modem" is physical and has a subnet on "our side".
If so, then the pfSense VM is connected to two subnets; one with the modem and one that is LAN.
Or to four subnets: "modem", "LAN", "WLAN", and "WLAN-Guest".

Now you ask, whether to connect the pfSense VM to one more subnet: "testLAN"? If that VM already routes between four subnets, then one more should not be difficult.

You have alternative: another pfSense to route between "X" subnet and "testLAN". That would be simpler pfSense config. Furthermore, testLAN and WLAN-Guest sound very similar, segregated, so it would make sense to have them both on that pfSense and let the other pfSense handle the modem-LAN-WLAN trio.


Can the "modem" subnet have more than one device? I.e. can you connect two machines to it?
If not, then there is no point in having two routers.

simon_lefisch
Posts: 72
Joined: 2017/07/12 21:02:02

Re: Best way to setup a test network in with KVM / Open vSwitch

Post by simon_lefisch » 2020/03/17 20:55:48

Thanks for the reply @jlehtone. I guess I didnt explain enough in detail. Regardless, I decided to just create a new VLAN for my testing network. Marked as Solved.
Hardware:
Supermicro X10SRi-F mobo
E5-2620v4 CPU
58GB RAM
2x 250GB SSD RAID1 (OS)
2x 4TB HDD RAID 1 (Storage)

Post Reply

Return to “CentOS 7 - General Support”