SATA support and Virtualbox questions

If it doesn't fit in another category, ask it here.
Post Reply
momotaro
Posts: 9
Joined: 2007/09/29 09:31:18

SATA support and Virtualbox questions

Post by momotaro » 2008/03/07 14:49:22

Can centOS 4.6 support SATA hardrive?
My set up has no GUI, if I install Virtualbox could I start it from Terminal? What command will work?

Thanks

gerald_clark
Posts: 10642
Joined: 2005/08/05 15:19:54
Location: Northern Illinois, USA

SATA support and Virtualbox questions

Post by gerald_clark » 2008/03/07 14:51:57

That depends on what you are going to run in virtualbox.

momotaro
Posts: 9
Joined: 2007/09/29 09:31:18

Re: SATA support and Virtualbox questions

Post by momotaro » 2008/03/07 15:07:34

Win2K and some other Linux ditros.
I guess I should install a GUI

gerald_clark
Posts: 10642
Joined: 2005/08/05 15:19:54
Location: Northern Illinois, USA

Re: SATA support and Virtualbox questions

Post by gerald_clark » 2008/03/07 15:14:30

Yeh.

momotaro
Posts: 9
Joined: 2007/09/29 09:31:18

Re: SATA support and Virtualbox questions

Post by momotaro » 2008/03/07 15:16:51

I need a light WM and I see icewm in Dag's.
Do you know the terminal command to load icewm?
Their site has no info on this!

gerald_clark
Posts: 10642
Joined: 2005/08/05 15:19:54
Location: Northern Illinois, USA

Re: SATA support and Virtualbox questions

Post by gerald_clark » 2008/03/07 15:24:39

You select it from the X login screen.

momotaro
Posts: 9
Joined: 2007/09/29 09:31:18

Re: SATA support and Virtualbox questions

Post by momotaro » 2008/03/08 03:20:31

Thank you. I appreciate your help.
CentOS 4.6 is starting with a black login screen and #startX opens the basic Xterm
I'll reinstall icemw. Should the same happens do you know if I invoke icewm by a command (not startx) ?

gerald_clark
Posts: 10642
Joined: 2005/08/05 15:19:54
Location: Northern Illinois, USA

Re: SATA support and Virtualbox questions

Post by gerald_clark » 2008/03/10 14:36:47

Do you have gdm installed?
Try gdm.
If this brings up the X login screen, you need to
edit /etc/inittab to change initdefault from 3 to 5.

Post Reply

Return to “CentOS 4 - Miscellaneous Questions”