configuring ISA NIC

Issues related to configuring your network
weslowsk
Posts: 53
Joined: 2008/04/09 04:45:34
Location: Canada

Re: configuring ISA NIC

Post by weslowsk » 2008/04/14 17:46:09

I just have the text version of system-config-network installed, so there's no [b]hardware[/b] there.

I should note that I temporarily stole a PCI NIC from one of my other boxes, so it's configured fine as eth0. So, when i used system-config-network, there was a place for eth0 to be configured, obviously, but nothing for the isa card.

I got this from /var/log/messages:

Apr 14 06:49:20 frink kernel: pnp: Device 00:0f disabled.

...

Apr 14 06:49:14 frink network: Bringing up loopback interface: succeeded
Apr 14 06:49:18 frink network: Bringing up interface eth0: succeeded
Apr 14 06:49:24 frink kernel: pnp: Device 00:0f activated.

...

Apr 14 07:04:20 frink kernel: pnp: Device 01:01.00 activated.
Apr 14 07:04:20 frink kernel: ne.c: ISAPnP reports Generic PNP at i/o 0x240, irq 5.
Apr 14 07:04:20 frink kernel: ne.c:v1.10 9/23/94 Donald Becker (becker@scyld.com)
Apr 14 07:04:20 frink kernel: Last modified Nov 1, 2000 by Paul Gortmaker
Apr 14 07:04:20 frink kernel: NE*000 ethercard probe at 0x240: 00 00 b4 8f 31 47
Apr 14 07:04:20 frink kernel: eth%d: NE2000 found at 0x240, using IRQ 5.

any ideas?

User avatar
toracat
Forum Moderator
Posts: 7453
Joined: 2006/09/03 16:37:24
Location: California, US
Contact:

Re: configuring ISA NIC

Post by toracat » 2008/04/14 17:59:06

I don't think this would make any difference, but won't hurt to try now that we have a bit more info from you:

modprobe ne io=0x240 irq=5

weslowsk
Posts: 53
Joined: 2008/04/09 04:45:34
Location: Canada

Re: configuring ISA NIC

Post by weslowsk » 2008/04/14 18:30:42

modprobe ne io=0x240 irq=5
FATAL: Error inserting ne (/lib/modules/2.6.9-67.0.7.plus.c4/kernel/drivers/net/ne.ko): No such device or address

but this doesn't return an error:

modprobe ne

User avatar
AlanBartlett
Forum Moderator
Posts: 9325
Joined: 2007/10/22 11:30:09
Location: ~/Earth/UK/England/Suffolk
Contact:

Re: configuring ISA NIC

Post by AlanBartlett » 2008/04/15 11:14:38

Bearing in mind I don't have access to a [b]CentOS 4[/b] system, how about invoking [b]kudzu[/b] and seeing if it detects and configures the NIC?

If you were to look at [b]dmesg[/b], is there anything of significance shown?

Are you - do you - could you - run(ning) a [b]Gnome desktop[/b]? If yes, does it have a [b]System[/b] ---> [b]Adminsitration[/b] ---> [b]Network[/b] option?

Just a few thoughts, though probably not much use. (It's a problem not having the hardware in question and not a running version of the OS!)

Alan.

User avatar
toracat
Forum Moderator
Posts: 7453
Joined: 2006/09/03 16:37:24
Location: California, US
Contact:

Re: configuring ISA NIC

Post by toracat » 2008/04/15 11:32:14

OK, this is related to Alan's suggestion about running kudzu. Because 'modprobe ne' works without an error, the ne module is loading with the correct I/O and device. Therefore, add a line:

alias eth0 ne

to /etc/modprobe.conf and reboot.

User avatar
AlanBartlett
Forum Moderator
Posts: 9325
Joined: 2007/10/22 11:30:09
Location: ~/Earth/UK/England/Suffolk
Contact:

Re: configuring ISA NIC

Post by AlanBartlett » 2008/04/15 12:01:20

[quote]
toracat wrote:
OK, this is related to Alan's suggestion about running kudzu. Because 'modprobe ne' works without an error, the ne module is loading with the correct I/O and device. Therefore, add a line:

alias eth0 ne

to /etc/modprobe.conf and reboot.[/quote]

But is that [b]PCI card[/b] still present as [b]eth0[/b]? Either remove it or make the line [b]alias eth1 ne[/b].

(Is [b]kudzu[/b] not available on [b]CentOS 4[/b]? he pondered . . . :-? )

Alan.

User avatar
toracat
Forum Moderator
Posts: 7453
Joined: 2006/09/03 16:37:24
Location: California, US
Contact:

Re: configuring ISA NIC

Post by toracat » 2008/04/15 13:32:04

kudzu is available in CentOS 4, yes.

weslowsk
Posts: 53
Joined: 2008/04/09 04:45:34
Location: Canada

Re: configuring ISA NIC

Post by weslowsk » 2008/04/15 15:18:10

I added:

alias eth1 ne

to:

/etc/modprobe.conf and rebooted...no difference. Did you expect that the network configuration prompt would occur during bootup? I ran system-config-network after the boot and still no place for configuring eth1.

lsmod showed that ne wasn't loaded, but manually issuing:

modprobe ne

and then:

lsmod

caused ne to show up as I mentioned earlier.

User avatar
AlanBartlett
Forum Moderator
Posts: 9325
Joined: 2007/10/22 11:30:09
Location: ~/Earth/UK/England/Suffolk
Contact:

Re: configuring ISA NIC

Post by AlanBartlett » 2008/04/15 15:39:12

Here's my latest suggestion (my usual conditions apply - I'm thinking [b]CentOS 5[/b]):

Check to see if you have a directory [b]/etc/sysconfig/modules/[/b]. If yes, create a file in that directory called [b]net.modules[/b].

This file ([b]/etc/sysconfig/modules/net.modules[/b]) should contain these lines:

[b]#!/bin/sh

UNAMER=`uname -r`

# Load the ne2000 module.
if [ -f /lib/modules/$UNAMER/kernel/drivers/net/ne.ko ]
then
modprobe ne >/dev/null 2>&1
fi
[/b]

This will check for the existence of the ne.ko module, no matter what kernel you are booting from, and if the module exists, will load it early in the boot process.

I wonder if [b]CentOS 4[/b] has the same [b]firstboot[/b] "service" just like [b]CentOS 5[/b]? I would think so. Please check for the existence of the file [b]/etc/sysconfig/firstboot[/b] and if it exists, delete it.

Now reboot the system and let's see what happens.

Alan.

User avatar
toracat
Forum Moderator
Posts: 7453
Joined: 2006/09/03 16:37:24
Location: California, US
Contact:

Re: configuring ISA NIC

Post by toracat » 2008/04/15 15:53:20

I do not see /etc/sysconfig/modules in any of the CentOS-4 systems I have. While this does not mean it won't work, another place to try is /etc/rc.d/rc.local (in case the former fails).

As far as the firstboot stuff is concerned, there is no apparent difference between C4 and C5.

Post Reply

Return to “CentOS 4 - Networking Support”