configuring ISA NIC

Issues related to configuring your network
weslowsk
Posts: 53
Joined: 2008/04/09 04:45:34
Location: Canada

configuring ISA NIC

Post by weslowsk » 2008/04/09 22:38:03

Hi,

This is the same story, but different thread:

http://www.centos.org/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?topic_id=13696&forum=40

because now I tried it on centos 4 and I'm at the same place I was before...my NIC isn't being detected...

what do I need to do to get the system to detect my NIC so I can configure it?

thanks...

Kevin

User avatar
toracat
Forum Moderator
Posts: 7453
Joined: 2006/09/03 16:37:24
Location: California, US
Contact:

Re: configuring ISA NIC

Post by toracat » 2008/04/09 22:55:03

You don't see anything in dmesg that relates to your ISA card? Try running dmidecode (as root). I cannot find a system with any ISA device at this moment, so cannot test.

weslowsk
Posts: 53
Joined: 2008/04/09 04:45:34
Location: Canada

Re: configuring ISA NIC

Post by weslowsk » 2008/04/09 23:06:57

the only thing I could see related to ISA in dmesg was:
"activating isa dma hang workarounds"

but that was there in centos 5 too...

running dmidecode gives me about 30-40 entries or so

a few went by that said something about ISA slot, but nothing really jumped out at me...but I'm not sure what I should be looking for...

User avatar
AlanBartlett
Forum Moderator
Posts: 9325
Joined: 2007/10/22 11:30:09
Location: ~/Earth/UK/England/Suffolk
Contact:

Re: configuring ISA NIC

Post by AlanBartlett » 2008/04/09 23:39:04

I've come over here to say, having just read the User Manual, please ensure that your NIC is set up in PnP mode.
If I've read the document correctly, there should [b]not[/b] be a jumper on J1-8.

HTH.
Alan.

weslowsk
Posts: 53
Joined: 2008/04/09 04:45:34
Location: Canada

Re: configuring ISA NIC

Post by weslowsk » 2008/04/10 01:22:15

http://www.startech.com/Data/ProductManuals/stne2000bt.pdf

the way I read it, is [from bottom left of page 3]:

"default is jumperless/pnp mode"

and since I haven't changed it since I bought it, I must assume 8 is open. Since all the other jumpers are in the opposite position, they must all be closed.

So, I think my NIC is already in PnP mode, do you agree?

User avatar
AlanBartlett
Forum Moderator
Posts: 9325
Joined: 2007/10/22 11:30:09
Location: ~/Earth/UK/England/Suffolk
Contact:

Re: configuring ISA NIC

Post by AlanBartlett » 2008/04/10 14:00:57

I've had another look at Appendix A of the [i]User Manual[/i].

When I talk about a "jumper", I am referring to a clip-like object that goes onto two pins protruding from the PCB and connects the pins together. Although the [i]Manual[/i] refers to "jumpers", will you please confirm that what you have does agree with my description and there are not actually two banks of DIP switches present for J1 & J2 on the card.

To be in PnP mode, there should [b]not[/b] be a jumper on the pins at J1/8 (if jumpers) or the switch at J1/8 should be [b]open[/b] - or [b]off[/b] (if J1 consists as a DIP switch banks). Please take a moment to [i]physically[/i] check this on the card. I understand exactly when you say that you have not made any changes since you purchased it and I do, obviously, believe you. However, as a scientist, I always check facts rather then make assumptions.

Perhaps you would like to let me know what exactly is the status of J1/1 to J1/8 and J2/1 to J2/5, be they jumpers or switches?

Alan.

weslowsk
Posts: 53
Joined: 2008/04/09 04:45:34
Location: Canada

Re: configuring ISA NIC

Post by weslowsk » 2008/04/10 22:24:52

high res img of one side of the card

sorry, attachment was too large, trying again...

weslowsk
Posts: 53
Joined: 2008/04/09 04:45:34
Location: Canada

Re: configuring ISA NIC

Post by weslowsk » 2008/04/10 22:33:51

trying to upload again...

weslowsk
Posts: 53
Joined: 2008/04/09 04:45:34
Location: Canada

Re: configuring ISA NIC

Post by weslowsk » 2008/04/10 22:58:36

ok, since uploads don't work, I'm going to try to explain as best as I can:

I can confirm they are jumpers and not DIP switches.

the diagram in the PDF shows J1 1-8 and J2 1-5

on the card itself, below J1, 1, it reads R2...below J1, 2, it reads R3, and so on...which got me confused initially...

to be clear, when 1 pin of a pin pair is exposed, I'll call that jumper OFF; when both pins in a pin pair are covered by the jumper, I'll call that jumper ON...I hope that's right? The jumpers that are OFF have the jumper only covering one pin of the pair.
Sorry, I'm just guessing with jumper ON/OFF/OPEN/CLOSE terminology...

so, according to the diagram:
J1 1-6: OFF
J1 7: ON
J1 8: OFF

J2 1-5: OFF

I was originally confused because under the 7th one, it read R8 and I thought that was the eighth one.

So, would you agree that the WRONG one is ON? Should I change J1 7 to OFF and leave the rest as is? Or should I move the jumper for J1 8 so that it covers the pin pair?
With the current configuration, does that mean PnP is already on and changing J1 7 wouldn't matter anyway?

User avatar
AlanBartlett
Forum Moderator
Posts: 9325
Joined: 2007/10/22 11:30:09
Location: ~/Earth/UK/England/Suffolk
Contact:

Re: configuring ISA NIC

Post by AlanBartlett » 2008/04/13 18:20:26

[b]Kevin[/b],

Sorry for the delay in my reply. As a [b]CentOS 5[/b] user, I very rarely go to the other versions of the fora and I had forgotten to set the [i]Notify me of new posts in this thread[/i] flag.

Your explanation is clear to me. There are jumpers, not DIP switches on the card and the only jumpered pair of pins are those at J1-7. As you quite rightly noticed, the important pair of pins are those at J1-8 and when they are [b]not[/b] jumpered (i.e. [b]jumperless[/b]) - as is your card - it, the card, [b]is[/b] set up to be in PnP mode. Without a jumper at J1-8, any other jumpers can be ignored. (Without wishing to cause confusion, if a jumper [i]was[/i] put onto the J1-8 pair, the card would then be configured to use a base I/O address of 0x300, IRQ3 and to have its boot ROM disabled.)

So, the card [b]is[/b] set up correctly and so your issue must be a software one.

At this point, not having access to a [b]CentOS 4[/b] system, I'd better pass you back to [b]toracat[/b]'s care.

Alan.

Post Reply

Return to “CentOS 4 - Networking Support”