Need help With meTasploit installation on centos5.5

If it doesn't fit in another category, ask it here.
pschaff
Retired Moderator
Posts: 18276
Joined: 2006/12/13 20:15:34
Location: Tidewater, Virginia, North America
Contact:

Re: Need help With meTasploit installation on centos5.5

Post by pschaff » 2011/03/20 13:52:50

Not enough information to guess what is wrong. You could try the getinfo.sh script again to show the current state. Are you [i]sure[/i] you can't use DHCP? Surely makes life simpler when properly configured.

noob000
Posts: 49
Joined: 2011/02/06 01:30:43

Re: Need help With meTasploit installation on centos5.5

Post by noob000 » 2011/03/23 19:36:16

ok
here is the result ...
[url=http://pastebin.centos.org/37026]http://pastebin.centos.org/37026[/url]
regards
Ali

pschaff
Retired Moderator
Posts: 18276
Joined: 2006/12/13 20:15:34
Location: Tidewater, Virginia, North America
Contact:

Re: Need help With meTasploit installation on centos5.5

Post by pschaff » 2011/03/24 03:49:28

You [b]still[/b] have no valid /etc/resolv.conf. I don't know how to explain that any more clearly than I already have.

noob000
Posts: 49
Joined: 2011/02/06 01:30:43

Re: Need help With meTasploit installation on centos5.5

Post by noob000 » 2011/03/25 20:13:11

:( yea i know...there is no
dns in /etc/resolv.conf
thts why i m facing problms.but i dunno why its not gettin my dns automatically..
there should be (192.168.0.4 ) the adress of my gateway given by my lan admin.
plus we use isa client in dos operating system.:|

pschaff
Retired Moderator
Posts: 18276
Joined: 2006/12/13 20:15:34
Location: Tidewater, Virginia, North America
Contact:

Re: Need help With meTasploit installation on centos5.5

Post by pschaff » 2011/03/25 21:00:20

[quote]
noob000 wrote:
:... i dunno why its not gettin my dns automatically.[/quote]
Goes back to my query about why not use DHCP so you get the DNS/Gateway automatically. If you are not going to do that you [i][b]must[/b][/i] configure it manually. The mechanism for doing that varies. I know of at least 3 ways to do it and don't know what is appropriate for you, so I'm not going to try to explain all possible options.

Your situation seems rather fluid from what I remember of your post history. If you need more help, please read [i]all[/i] the links in my signature and provide enough background on the [i]current[/i] situation and issue to get good help. By the way, we are [b]way OT[/b] for the current Subject. A new Topic may be in order.

[quote]...
plus we use isa client in dos operating system.:|[/quote]
I have no clue as to the significance of that statement for the current discussion.

Post Reply

Return to “CentOS 5 - Miscellaneous Questions”