Raid issue (solved)

Installing, Configuring, Troubleshooting server daemons such as Web and Mail
Post Reply
Showa
Posts: 10
Joined: 2009/12/31 17:26:40
Location: The Netherlands

Raid issue (solved)

Post by Showa » 2014/11/15 15:17:13

I have been using my Centos server for a couple of years now without any serious problem.
Three days I had to restart the server, booting stopped at grub. Searching the internet I did try to resolve this with linux rescue. With no result.
Momentary the os is 5.11 I have got a software raid system with the os in raid 1 on two disks and my data in raid 5 on four disks.
Using parted magic the disks seems to be ok. The strange thing I noticed was dat md0 (with grub) exists on sde and sdf, md1 md2 and md3 (the other devices in raid 1) are empty instead there are dm-1 dm-2 dm-3. The data md126 (raid 5) became dm-0. Looking at the dm-devices all the files seems to be there.

Now my my question: is it possible to repair the raid devices with linux rescue and how? Three days of searching didn't resolve my problem and I need the server for my work.

Thank you in advance,

Ad.
Last edited by Showa on 2014/11/16 18:08:53, edited 1 time in total.

gerald_clark
Posts: 10642
Joined: 2005/08/05 15:19:54
Location: Northern Illinois, USA

Re: Raid issue

Post by gerald_clark » 2014/11/15 16:08:46

Are you booting with the CentOS DVD or another OS?

Showa
Posts: 10
Joined: 2009/12/31 17:26:40
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Raid issue

Post by Showa » 2014/11/15 16:14:38

Centos 5.11 dvd no1

Showa
Posts: 10
Joined: 2009/12/31 17:26:40
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Raid issue

Post by Showa » 2014/11/15 16:58:57

Some additional information. Using the partition editor in Parted Magic only md0 is visible.

gerald_clark
Posts: 10642
Joined: 2005/08/05 15:19:54
Location: Northern Illinois, USA

Re: Raid issue

Post by gerald_clark » 2014/11/15 19:07:50


Showa
Posts: 10
Joined: 2009/12/31 17:26:40
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Raid issue

Post by Showa » 2014/11/16 17:06:07

Seems to be a grub problem. I manually added a grub.conf file everywhere I could find grub files using root (hd0,0) I now got the grub menu but hd0,0 is not correct. How can I discover what this has to be?

Showa
Posts: 10
Joined: 2009/12/31 17:26:40
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Raid issue

Post by Showa » 2014/11/16 18:08:28

Problem solved! Removed root (hd0,0) from te grub.conf file and after four days everything seems to work as it should.

Thank you for your answers.

Ad.

Post Reply

Return to “CentOS 5 - Server Support”