How to mount data drive: LVM or Autofs?

Issues related to hardware problems
Post Reply
louarnold
Posts: 111
Joined: 2009/09/16 23:22:47
Location: Ottawa, Canada

How to mount data drive: LVM or Autofs?

Post by louarnold » 2011/08/29 05:19:31

I'm not great with this topic, so the question may seem odd. I just installed V6 over V5.6. The install process found the data drive, but did not mount it (perhaps it couldn't). I read a great deal, but I'm confused if I need to have the drive automounted by lvm? or by placing something in the /etc/autofs file?

SKull
Posts: 29
Joined: 2011/08/29 06:38:12
Contact:

Re: How to mount data drive: LVM or Autofs?

Post by SKull » 2011/08/29 08:21:29

Just add your data partition to your /etc/fstab

It should be looking similar to this:
[code]/dev/myvolumegroup1/myvolume1 /data ext3 defaults 0 1[/code]

louarnold
Posts: 111
Joined: 2009/09/16 23:22:47
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Re: How to mount data drive: LVM or Autofs?

Post by louarnold » 2011/08/29 21:40:15

[quote]
SKull wrote:
Just add your data partition to your /etc/fstab

It should be looking similar to this:
[code]/dev/myvolumegroup1/myvolume1 /data ext3 defaults 0 1[/code][/quote]

uhm... Will it be "sdb for the whole drive? or sdb1?

mount /dev/sdb /X2050GB ext3 defaults 0 1

Is that going to cause an auto mount? (Hopefully)

User avatar
AlanBartlett
Forum Moderator
Posts: 9324
Joined: 2007/10/22 11:30:09
Location: ~/Earth/UK/England/Suffolk
Contact:

How to mount data drive: LVM or Autofs?

Post by AlanBartlett » 2011/08/29 23:38:57

[quote]
uhm... Will it be "sdb for the whole drive? or sdb1?

mount /dev/sdb /X2050GB ext3 defaults 0 1

Is that going to cause an auto mount? (Hopefully)
[/quote]
Please post the output produced by --

[code]
[b]fdisk -l[/b]
[/code]
We may then have sufficient information to assist you.

SKull
Posts: 29
Joined: 2011/08/29 06:38:12
Contact:

Re: How to mount data drive: LVM or Autofs?

Post by SKull » 2011/08/30 12:41:56

its more likely to be sdb1

sdb is the whole device, and you can only mount partitions with filesystems , and not whole devices.
Just test it, doin' it wrong will result in an error, but you cannot break something with it.
(at least i hope so :-D )

to mount everything in your fstab without rebooting just type "mount -a"

Post Reply

Return to “CentOS 6 - Hardware Support”