[SOLVED] New box, centos6.0, did not install gui mode, no Internet, Sandy Bridge ... DH67BL mobo

Issues related to hardware problems
pschaff
Retired Moderator
Posts: 18276
Joined: 2006/12/13 20:15:34
Location: Tidewater, Virginia, North America
Contact:

Re: New box, centos6.0, did not install gui mode, no Internet, Sandy Bridge i5-2400+Intel DH67BL mobo

Post by pschaff » 2011/08/01 18:13:40

The forum attachment function is permanently broken. Please just paste in the edit window, or if too long, post at http://pastebin.centos.org/ or better yet, [url=http://www.centos.org/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?topic_id=28723&forum=54]provide more information about your system[/url] by running "./getinfo.sh driver" and showing us the output file.

vrkrao
Posts: 34
Joined: 2011/07/28 16:07:31

Re: New box, centos6.0, did not install gui mode, no Internet, Sandy Bridge i5-2400+Intel DH67BL mobo

Post by vrkrao » 2011/08/01 18:20:13

Here we go!!
[code]
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr E0:69:95:A3:1F:CB
inet6 addr: fe80::e269:95ff:fea3:1fcb/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:186 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:53 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:20190 (19.7 KiB) TX bytes:12006 (11.7 KiB)
Memory:f7200000-f7220000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:24 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:24 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:1440 (1.4 KiB) TX bytes:1440 (1.4 KiB)

virbr0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 5A:E0:6E:4C:FC:C9
inet addr:192.168.122.1 Bcast:192.168.122.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:54 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:7362 (7.1 KiB)[/code][Moderator edit: Added [i]code[/i] tags to preserve formatting.]

vrkrao
Posts: 34
Joined: 2011/07/28 16:07:31

Re: New box, centos6.0, did not install gui mode, no Internet, Sandy Bridge i5-2400+Intel DH67BL mobo

Post by vrkrao » 2011/08/01 18:42:05

Hi Phil,

I'm able to set up a DSL (PPPOE) connection directly to the linux box.
It connected almost instantaneously.

But, the other way (DSL on windows laptop and connecting linux to it in dhcp),
i seem to have problems. Hope this helps you.

Also, it looks like i'm not able to connect my laptop to DSL (PPPOE) on linux.
I'll have to confirm this. Not sure at this point.

regds.,
Ramki.

pschaff
Retired Moderator
Posts: 18276
Joined: 2006/12/13 20:15:34
Location: Tidewater, Virginia, North America
Contact:

Re: New box, centos6.0, did not install gui mode, no Internet, Sandy Bridge i5-2400+Intel DH67BL mobo

Post by pschaff » 2011/08/01 18:48:08

I'm a bit confused as to what you are asking as you have listed a lot of different approaches, and things that did and did not work. Please restate a question that reflects what you are currently trying to do and show the corresponding getinfo.sh output.

vrkrao
Posts: 34
Joined: 2011/07/28 16:07:31

Re: New box, centos6.0, did not install gui mode, no Internet, Sandy Bridge i5-2400+Intel DH67BL mobo

Post by vrkrao » 2011/08/01 19:09:34

Hi Phil,

Sorry to have confused you :-).

Please ignore my last post for a moment.
I'm re-stating my problem:
When DLS is connected thru my windows laptop and modem (wired and four ports), I'm not able to connect linux box to the internet in dhcp mode. ALL THE STATISTICS SHARED ABOVE ARE FOR THIS CASE (ifconfig_log and ifcfg-eth0 )

Last post is an observation that:
When I disconnect laptop and create DSL connection on my linux box, I'm able to connect.

Hope I'm clear now. My knowledge is limited with networking :-).

The requirement rather is to have both my windows laptop and my linux box on internet.

regds.,
Ramki.

gerald_clark
Posts: 10642
Joined: 2005/08/05 15:19:54
Location: Northern Illinois, USA

[SOLVED] New box, centos6.0, did not install gui mode, no In

Post by gerald_clark » 2011/08/02 14:33:21

Sounds like your DSL router/modem is in bridge mode instead of router mode.
You may need to contact your ISP to get it setup in router mode.

pschaff
Retired Moderator
Posts: 18276
Joined: 2006/12/13 20:15:34
Location: Tidewater, Virginia, North America
Contact:

Re: New box, centos6.0, did not install gui mode, no Internet, Sandy Bridge i5-2400+Intel DH67BL mobo

Post by pschaff » 2011/08/02 15:10:22

If Gerald's suggestion does not get you to where you need to be, some ASCII art may help us to understand the network topology. See [url=https://www.centos.org/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?topic_id=27840&forum=40&post_id=114610#forumpost114610]this post[/url] for an example.

I'm guessing your setup is something like:

[code]
ISP
|
|
DSL_Modem/Router/DHCP/DNS/Switch
| | | |
Windows_Laptop
[/code]
Please correct as necessary and depict the two scenarios you describe in your last post.

vrkrao
Posts: 34
Joined: 2011/07/28 16:07:31

Re: New box, centos6.0, did not install gui mode, no Internet, Sandy Bridge i5-2400+Intel DH67BL mobo

Post by vrkrao » 2011/08/02 17:17:32

Hi Phil and Gerald,


1. My current setup is like this (With this setup, Linux box is not connecting to Internet):
[code]
ISP
|
|
|
UTStarcom Router (Four Ethernet ports + Wi-Fi 802.11g)
|
|____________________________________________________________________________ : Nothing connected thru wireless
| | | |
| | | |
Laptop CentOS Nothing Nothing
/ / connected connected
/ /
/ /
Connected to Internet Want to connect
with a username to internet
and a password,
LAN's TCP/IP settings
as 'obtain IP address
automatically', DHCP
enabled
[/code]


2. Second configuration where Linux box connects to internet (In this configuration, Laptop doesn't connect):
[code]
ISP
|
|
|
UTStarcom Router (Four Ethernet ports + Wi-Fi 802.11g)
|
|____________________________________________________________________________ : Nothing connected thru wireless
| | | |
| | | |
Laptop CentOS Nothing Nothing
/ / connected connected
/ /
/ /
Want to connect Connected to Internet
to internet with a username
and a password,
using DSL type
connection by clicking
network connection
icon on the top
[/code]
I'll talk to the ISP on Gerald's suggestion and let you guys know.

regds.,
Ramki.
[Moderator edit: Added [i]code[/i] tags to preserve formatting.]

pschaff
Retired Moderator
Posts: 18276
Joined: 2006/12/13 20:15:34
Location: Tidewater, Virginia, North America
Contact:

Re: New box, centos6.0, did not install gui mode, no Internet, Sandy Bridge i5-2400+Intel DH67BL mobo

Post by pschaff » 2011/08/02 17:26:42

I suspect Gerald has correctly diagnosed the problem.

vrkrao
Posts: 34
Joined: 2011/07/28 16:07:31

Re: New box, centos6.0, did not install gui mode, no Internet, Sandy Bridge i5-2400+Intel DH67BL mobo

Post by vrkrao » 2011/08/02 17:34:13

[quote]
pschaff wrote:
If Gerald's suggestion does not get you to where you need to be, some ASCII art may help us to understand the network topology. See [url=https://www.centos.org/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?topic_id=27840&forum=40&post_id=114610#forumpost114610]this post[/url] for an example.

I'm guessing your setup is something like:

[code]
ISP
|
|
DSL_Modem/Router/DHCP/DNS/Switch
| | | |
Windows_Laptop
[/code]
Please correct as necessary and depict the two scenarios you describe in your last post.[/quote]
Phil, your depiction is correct. Things got scrambled in my post. Tried doing it again, but, not able to replicate
your depiction.

Your understanding is correct. Just add Linux_box to one of the ports. so, one port has laptop and one other
port has linux box (Two port are not connected). Either Linux_box or Laptop only (only one at a time) is able to
connect to internet by giving a username and password. When one (linux or laptop) connects to internet in
DSL mode (PPPOE I guess), the other one does not connect as simple dhcp client. I hope I got my terminology
right.

Will talk to ISP regarding Gerald's suggestion and let you guys know.

regds.,
Ramki.

Post Reply

Return to “CentOS 6 - Hardware Support”