Grub and Kernel parameter init=/bin/bash

General support questions
sumncguy
Posts: 18
Joined: 2014/06/18 17:43:05

Grub and Kernel parameter init=/bin/bash

Post by sumncguy » 2015/10/15 21:36:43

...at the grub menu
I enter "a"
I append "init=/bin/bash" without quotes to the boot loader instruction.

System boots to a root prompt
I run passwd to recover

This is where the problem is ..
I can not run reboot or shutdown -r now.

As some other suggested
I :
mount /proc
mount -i remount,rw /

Still unable to reboot system.
Also had the same situation when appending "1" to the end of the boot loader instruction.

Centos 6.7 is running as a VM under VMware Workstation 12. I could obvious reset the guest but that really doesnt solve my problem.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks alot in advance !
Sum

gerald_clark
Posts: 10642
Joined: 2005/08/05 15:19:54
Location: Northern Illinois, USA

Re: Grun and Kernel parameter init=/bin/bash

Post by gerald_clark » 2015/10/15 21:48:19

What do you mean by "I can not run reboot or shutdown -r now."?

sumncguy
Posts: 18
Joined: 2014/06/18 17:43:05

Re: Grun and Kernel parameter init=/bin/bash

Post by sumncguy » 2015/10/16 14:06:16

any of the 5 methods to shutdown/reboot the system fail.

I get an error message when trying any of the five shutdown/reboot method. See the attachment.

Please see the file attached.

Again for clarity
At the grub menu, I enter "a", I add "init=/bin/bash" without quotes at the end of the Kernel boot parameters.
I press enter and boot to bash.
after running passwd I attempt to reboot as shown in the attachment. But am unable to reboot or shutdown. The only way to do so is to use VMWare power reset on the guest.

Thanks for the help !!
Sum
Attachments
NoReboot.JPG
NoReboot.JPG (48.52 KiB) Viewed 13307 times

gerald_clark
Posts: 10642
Joined: 2005/08/05 15:19:54
Location: Northern Illinois, USA

Re: Grun and Kernel parameter init=/bin/bash

Post by gerald_clark » 2015/10/16 14:18:41

/com/ubuntu/upstart ?

sumncguy
Posts: 18
Joined: 2014/06/18 17:43:05

Re: Grun and Kernel parameter init=/bin/bash

Post by sumncguy » 2015/10/19 12:33:06

I'm sorry but I don't understand why you refer to Ubuntu ... and at least from what I've been taught so far upstart isn't used in centos and will be depreciated.

sumncguy
Posts: 18
Joined: 2014/06/18 17:43:05

Re: Grun and Kernel parameter init=/bin/bash

Post by sumncguy » 2015/10/19 12:34:55

... and by the way, the same situation is noted buy appending run level 1.

User avatar
AlanBartlett
Forum Moderator
Posts: 9324
Joined: 2007/10/22 11:30:09
Location: ~/Earth/UK/England/Suffolk
Contact:

Re: Grun and Kernel parameter init=/bin/bash

Post by AlanBartlett » 2015/10/19 16:02:44

sumncguy wrote:I'm sorry but I don't understand why you refer to Ubuntu ...
Then look at your attachment, critically.

You have lines which show /com/ubuntu/upstart.
Image 100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

sumncguy
Posts: 18
Joined: 2014/06/18 17:43:05

Re: Grun and Kernel parameter init=/bin/bash

Post by sumncguy » 2015/10/22 12:47:50

Yep. I certainly did ... and I'm all ears !!!

see the attached graphic
Attachments
wut_the_heck.JPG
wut_the_heck.JPG (82.65 KiB) Viewed 13142 times

User avatar
AlanBartlett
Forum Moderator
Posts: 9324
Joined: 2007/10/22 11:30:09
Location: ~/Earth/UK/England/Suffolk
Contact:

Re: Grun and Kernel parameter init=/bin/bash

Post by AlanBartlett » 2015/10/22 15:47:16

It is your system that makes references to Ubuntu, so what have you done to it? We have no idea.

A CentOS 6 system does not reference Ubuntu.
Image 100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

sumncguy
Posts: 18
Joined: 2014/06/18 17:43:05

Re: Grun and Kernel parameter init=/bin/bash

Post by sumncguy » 2015/10/23 15:44:24

Well ... the only thing I can suggest is interrupt the boot loader
Hit a to append, then add init=/bin/bash at the end of the kernel boot command and press enter.

and try it. I am running Centos 6.7, if you need more information then that I can grab more screen shots. .... see if you get the same results.

Post Reply

Return to “CentOS 6 - General Support”